?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Here is a review I received from Angie's Spiral from Acidplanet.com
I had to have a huge lump in my chest all night after reading this. He made me feel like I not only let him down, but myself and everyone else on Acidplanet.com with the song I posted.


Frustration
Angie�s Spiral from madrid / Spain, 11/10/2001 7:09:01 PM
ok...frustration...but you are in a lot of music mistakes....notes..harmonies and rhythm...4/4,5/1,7/4...there are a lot of ways for create music...if this is the great song that i would need to listen...oopss...not bad...but for a principiant...i dont know if you are on the good way for the music...but maybe you must to learn and listen a lot of more...SERIOUSLY...I CANT UNDERSTAN WHY YOU CRITICISM MY MUSIC if you dont have music...


If you care to hear this song... follow the link (after reading the review how can I blame you if you don't?)
Drone Machine - Frustration (www.Acidplanet.com)

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
lonelyaphrodite
Nov. 11th, 2001 02:20 pm (UTC)
welcome to the wonderful world of being a musician... this is the part of this business that sucks nuts...

eg. when i was at the tender age of 13, a producer told me i sound like everyone else he's ever heard... nothing original...

it hurts... but eventually you learn to seperate yourself from your music a little... either that or be crushed everytime someone reacts negativly
joe_black
Nov. 11th, 2001 06:23 pm (UTC)
Re:
It really sucks when the person doesn't even offer any creative criticism, then blames you for putting down on his work (which I never did)...

The message made me sick... It still kinda does.
I don't see or hear all the errors he is talking about in the song, harmonies yes, I hear disharmony, but its not like its supposed to be a pretty song anyway...

I think I'm pretty good for an amature with just a high school level music education.
lonelyaphrodite
Nov. 11th, 2001 07:24 pm (UTC)
of course you are!!! and it seemed to me that that message was intended to be rather malicious... which discredits anything it says...

i wouldn't let it concern you... just keep making your lovely music and anyone who doesn't like it can kiss your ass!!!!
joe_black
Nov. 12th, 2001 06:35 am (UTC)
Re:
I don't know if they would enjoy kissing my ass...

I don't know if I would enjoy them kissing my ass...

:P
prismfaerie
Nov. 11th, 2001 11:44 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure what he is even trying to say...
joe_black
Nov. 12th, 2001 06:36 am (UTC)
Re:
give him credit, he did write it in english - he resides in Madrid, Spain.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 12th, 2001 02:30 pm (UTC)
Now you see why I don't participate anymore at AP
Hi Joe, Paduc here... As you know, I'm a friend of Angie Spiral. But i'm not here to defend him, but just to tell that what happends here between both of us is typical of the Acidplanet usual ambiance : You gave him "only" 7 stars while he usually receives 10 stars from traditionnal AP ass lickers who are always giving 10 for having a return back of 10 for their shit. As he received only 7, he was pissed and told it to you, writing that as a review on your "frustration" song. Don't worry about AP reviews : they are totally wrong and hypocrit, they don't mean anymore...All the AP attitude is false, only because of this wrong chart game. So don't worry about it!

I deleted all my songs from AP because of this game. Only the more recent are still there...just for receiving some "true" reviews, since I don't return the reviews anymore ;-)

Sorry for my bad english : I'm not from Spain as Angie is, but from Switzerland and my native language is the french :-)

PS : A big thank for your poem while listening to my "Dreamer Dreamer" in mai (i guess)...btw did you know that it was a song dedicated to Angie Spiral? ;-)

friendly regards
Paduc
http://www.mp3.com/paduc
joe_black
Nov. 14th, 2001 10:30 pm (UTC)
I see
Thank you for your honesty and kindness.

I also felt like the reasoning for the post was because of the low marks I gave him on a few reviews -low meaning 7 at lowest-.

I'm not all torn up about it, but it kinda sucked that was the first review to the song.

Well, I'm doing my best with working 60 hours a week and going to college. It'll be okay, and I will turn out better music, but AP hasn't been the best source of creative criticism for me.

As for the poem, I hope it did the music justice. I feel a little astounded that you dug into my journal.

Also, your english is GREAT! I'm always impressed with people who can speak/write in more than one language. I felt like a piece of crap in Germany because they could speak english so well, and I can barely speak Spanish let alone write it.

Thanks for leaving a message.

-Joe Black
The Drone Machine
(Anonymous)
Nov. 15th, 2001 10:38 am (UTC)
LOL! Yeah! I can imagine that you are surprised :-) In fact, it was during one of my usual monthly egocentrical crisis, I was looking for the name "paduc" on a search engine and I found your poem, since you were listening to Paduc's "dreamer dreamer". I was also very surprised and proud in the same time (of the dravels too...)
...and now, sometimes i'm going to visit you...certainly for seeing if you have created another poem on my music...I'm soooo narcissic (hope this word exists in english) ;-)

PS : SInce a long time I already listened to all your tunes on mp3.com : even if it's not an usual work, it's very original, very creative and I was sincerely captivated by your style. You are one of these rare musicians who are really creating something and, as you said about me, you are good in what you're doing! :-)

Pierre (aka Paduc)
joe_black
Nov. 15th, 2001 02:04 pm (UTC)
thank you
Sincerely,

thank you.

(narcissic is an english word too!)
:)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )