?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

what I should do...

I've got to post more pictures... or write some poetry...

SOMETHING.....

music didn't go all that well this morning.

laid down a riff.... which is a definite good start. Cleared up which MIDI synth Cakewalk is using... another good thing.

13th my vacation starts!
I get to go to Reno.... back to Wisconsin for a weekend.... back here for about another week, and wind it all up with the opening night of ..... JAY AND SILENT BOB STRIKES BACK!!!!
Plus, Kristen will be out visiting too! Which may be the last time I'll see her for over a year if things suck....

I don't like it when things suck.

well......


::ahem::

sleep... yes, still have to do that... crazy me... sleeping all day....

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
ladyartemisa
Jul. 30th, 2001 10:20 am (UTC)
music does that sometimes
riffs sometimes just dont wanna beborn into this world.. also.. it seems like everytime i think of a good riff.. someone else already thought of it... So i understand completely..
P.S. That movie rocks.. saw the preshowing. .i work for the media here in Texas.. IT ROCKS!!!
joe_black
Jul. 30th, 2001 09:37 pm (UTC)
Re: music does that sometimes
I finally saw the TV trailer for it, and my friend and I laughed our asses off on the slap stick humor of Jay running into a fake back lot painting and then commenting on how fake hollywood is.

Riffs for me are candy, to consume, digest, and then come up with something wholly different.

Sometimes... which kills me sometimes is that they come like an avalanche, one after another and I keep up with it...then suddenly... the well runs dry and I actually have to work at developing a song...

lonelyaphrodite
Jul. 30th, 2001 12:19 pm (UTC)
is this for that "on the street where you live" thing? or something else?

oh oh oh i can't wait for jay and silent bob! i am gonna have a big party and get a whole mess of people to go see it! yay!

wanna come to my party?
joe_black
Jul. 30th, 2001 09:41 pm (UTC)
Re:
I would go to the party, but I'll be spending enough money on that vacation already without traveling across country a second time.

Nah, the music thing was something that came to mind early this morning...

I'm waiting for doing the ON the street where you live when I have more time to transcribe and stuff. Right now I'm too busy with haveing 3 hour classes each day.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )